Senate Bill No. 218
[…] ____________




A BILL to amend and reenact section seven, article twenty-three, chapter eleven of the code of West Virginia, one thousand nine hundred thirty-one, as amended, relating to exempting hunting clubs from paying a franchise tax if there is no income and no dividends paid.

Be it enacted by the Legislature of West Virginia:
That section seven, article twenty-three, chapter eleven of the code of West Virginia, one thousand nine hundred thirty-one, as amended, be amended and reenacted to read as follows:
ARTICLE 23. BUSINESS FRANCHISE TAX.

§11-23-7. Persons and organizations exempt from tax.

The following organizations and persons shall be exempt from the tax imposed by this article to the extent provided in this section:
(a) Natural persons doing business in this state that are not doing business in the form of a partnership (as defined in section three of this article) or in the form of a corporation (as defined in section three of this article). Such persons include persons doing business as sole proprietors, sole practitioners and other self-employed persons.
(b) Corporations and organizations which by reason of their purposes or activities are exempt from federal income tax: Provided, That this exemption shall does not apply to that portion of their capital (as defined in section three of this article) which is used, directly or indirectly, in the generation of unrelated business income (as defined in the Internal Revenue Code) of any such corporation or organization if the unrelated business income is subject to federal income tax.
(c) Insurance companies which pay this state a tax upon premiums.
(d) Production credit associations organized under the provisions of the federal "Farm Credit Act of 1933": Provided, That this exemption shall does not apply to corporations or associations organized under the provisions of article four, chapter nineteen of this code.